Privacy Policy

Språkkraft, ideell förening (“Språkkraft”) respects your privacy and provides you with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) so that you may understand the ways in which we do and do not use the information you transmit when using the Språkkraft service (the “Service”), consisting of the Språkkraft website (the “Website”) and Språkkraft software (the “Software”). Please note that your use of the Service constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use.

 

This Privacy Policy and your acceptance thereof is in accordance to the rules of Personuppgiftslagen (“PUL”).

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE AND/OR THE SOFTWARE.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online through the Service, and does not apply to information that may be collected by Språkkraft or its affiliates offline.

What Information is Collected

In order to optimize your experience in the Service, Språkkraft may collect information about you, but only if you voluntarily give it to us. We may ask you to submit personal and/or demographic information in connection with our online services, general support, and your registration with the Service. For example, Språkkraft may ask for personal information to better help us respond to customer service questions related to the Service. Språkkraft may also ask for an email address to communicate directly with a user about technology- and/or related questions, and provide them with answers that they may find helpful. For using the Service you will be required to provide a username and password. Språkkraft only collects personal information that it deems to be reasonably necessary to fulfill your online requests and our legitimate business objectives. To only browse certain content on the Website, you do not need to provide any personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Generally, the personally identifiable information collected by Språkkraft will only be used for the particular purpose for which it was collected. Språkkraft may also transfer, disclose or share your personally identifiable information with partners and affiliates, and third parties who may be engaged by it specifically to handle and deliver certain activities necessary to operate Språkkraft’s business (e.g., processing orders and payments etc.); these third parties only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. Additionally, in the event of a corporate reorganization (e.g., all or substantially all of the assets relating to Språkkraft are transferred or sold to another entity), personally identifiable information submitted to Språkkraft may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Språkkraft may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with national, international, federal, state or local laws, in response to requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce its Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Språkkraft, the Service, users of the Service, and others, including, without limitation, in connection with Take Down Notices.

You agree to and accept that we may also occasionally use your account and/or email address to send you announcements regarding our products and services and/or business that may be of interest to you.

 

Språkkraft requests that anyone under the age of 18 not send any personal information about themselves over the Internet unless sent under the supervision of their parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information such as name and email address from children under 16 years old in the Service, unless expressly permitted by parent or guardian. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children’s use of online activities.

Cookies and Logs

A cookie is information a website places on your computer’s hard drive so that the website is able to remember your preferences and/or which pages you visited on the website and make your visit more efficient and enjoyable. Språkkraft may use cookies to determine the number of unique visitors to the Service over a given period, or to remember user account details, etc. so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. It may combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online when using the Service to help personalize a user’s access to and use of the Service. Cookies may be disabled on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

 Språkkraft may collect data in the form of logs. Log data collected on web servers supplies Språkkraft with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on the Service and other navigational data.

 Språkkraft is always looking for ways to improve your experience of the Service. Språkkraft may at times solicit additional personally identifiable information to help it to offer new products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Security

Språkkraft has taken steps to ensure that the personally identifiable information it collects is secure. Please note that Språkkraft may provide links to other websites that are operated and hosted by third parties who may have their own information collection practices. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies, which may be substantially different from Språkkraft’s policy. Visitors to other websites are encouraged to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Språkkraft will notify you of material changes by posting them on the Service. You are encouraged to check back and review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will always know what information is collected how it is used and to whom it is disclosed.

 

Last Updated: September 9, 2016